Your sense of smell helps you to get a good view of your surroundings. Essential oils are used by aromatherapy to enhance the sense of smell. They can also be used directly on the skin or hair and combined with carrier oils. There are so many kinds of essential oils, extracted from the leaves, flowers and plant seeds.
To help you sift through the essential oil shelf, here is a rounded up list of oils, along with specific recommendations.
Besides possessing a lovely fragrance that many people associate with winter vacations, peppermint oil has health benefits for athletic performance and can improve symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome (IBS).
The important peppermint oil originates from the peppermint plant in the Pacific Northwest, Mentha x piperita, and is acquired by steam distillation.
Important lavender oil provides a calming and stimulating fragrance. This is commonly used in aromatherapy for stress relief.
Lavender oil combined with a carrier oil also makes an excellent massage oil. This essential oil is made of organically grown lavender certified, and imported from France. This is distilled from oil.
Tea tree (melaleuca) oil is thought to have antibacterial and antifungal properties. It is used for wound care, for removing head lice and for preventing dandruff.
For mild fungal infections, such as athlete’s foot, tea tree oil can be applied to shampoos or used in diluted form on the skin. It can be eye rubbing so be careful when using it in shampoo or as a lice remedy.
This oil for tea tree is steam extracted from Australian Melaleuca alternifolia trees leaves.
The Bergamot essential oil comes from the Citrus bergamia, a hybrid blend of oranges and lemons. It’s tempting, it improves the distinctive smell of body lotions, massage oils and colognes.
Essential oil from the bergamot can help to relieve stress. This contains substances which can also help relieve pain and inflammation. Many people consider bergamot oil irritating to the skin so always dilute and do a patch check (more on that below).
Bergamot essential oil as a citrus oil can make the skin photosensitive. When you add it to your face, make sure you cover it up before going out, or use it at a time when you can stop going out in the sun.
Over the ages, the soothing scent of chamomile has coaxed many people into slumber.
Chamomile essential oil has many health benefits including a decrease in anxiety. There are two chamomile varieties, german and roman.
German chamomile is higher in chamazulene, an active ingredient which is thought to give its health benefits to chamomile.
If you like the legends stuff, you’re probably aware that jasmine is thought to be an aphrodisiac, and no wonder.
The lusciously sweet fragrance is used to lace famous desserts and scents. This is the one oil extracted from solvent that has made it to our list. Learn more on extraction methods here.
Jasmine oil costs more than many other oils — a little goes a long way. For this reason, for its price point and ease of use, we chose the Jasmine Sambac Absolute oil, since it is already diluted to 10 percent mixed with fractionated coconut oil. Notice it is not approved for use in aromatherapy.
Ylang ylang has a light, floral scent and is used in aromatherapy to reduce tension and stress. Some users say it’s also beneficial for insomnia.
This ylang ylang oil comes from certified organic flowers and is steam distilled. Like other Eden Botanicals oils, to see a list of individual chemical components, read the certificate of analysis (COA) available in the product description.
The soothing, distinctive scent of essential eucalyptus oil can help to remove odors of mildew.
Eucalyptus also helps quiet down coughs and alleviate nasal inflammation. This version can be used in humidifiers and other devices such as diffusers for aromatherapy.
Rose geranium essential oil comes from a leafy geranium plant which has a faint rose fragrance. Some users find that it helps repel flying and stinging insects.
Some mix it with carrier oil and apply it to dry skin as a facial treatment.
This essential oil is not organic but it gets high marks for distillation of purity and steam. It is grown and cultivated in South Africa from the leaves of plants Pelargonium roseum and P. graveolens.
Some people associate the patchouli scent with the Woodstock era. Others enjoy its sweet, woody sounds, or its antibacterial properties. This essential oil is certified organic by USDA and Ecocert and originates from Sri Lanka and India. The oil has a good musky-sweet smell, and is extracted by steam.